Cookies

NS&I uses cookies which are essential for this website to operate. You may delete and block our cookies but parts of this website will no longer work.
By using this website you accept our use of cookies. See our cookie policy for more on our cookies and how to manage them



Privacy policy - Privacy policy

Privacy policy


Website privacy policy and social media policy

Our privacy policy sets out what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we will share it with other parties. NS&I is committed to keeping your personal information secure and confidential. By using this website, you agree to the use of this information in accordance with the following provisions.

Visitors to our website

This website does not capture or store personal information, other than what you tell us when submitting a form. Tools, such as calculators, do not store the information you enter. We may track the number of visitors to the website, but this tracking will not personally identify you. We use cookies to collect information on website usage, and to enable some of the website's services.

Read our cookie policy

How we use your information

We may use any information you give us about yourself and others to:

  • manage your account(s) and investment(s)
  • develop and improve our services through assessment and analysis of your information
  • conduct market research and product analysis
  • provide you with marketing material, which may be tailored to your individual needs, when we have your permission to do so
  • carry out regulatory checks to meet our legal obligations
  • create aggregated and anonymised data for internal use (we won’t be able to identify individuals from this data)
  • receive regular feeds from credit agencies relating to information they have gained or assumed about you and your lifestyle.

We treat all information we hold about you as private and confidential. We will not reveal any personal details or details concerning your investments to anyone not connected with NS&I, unless:

  • you have given your permission to do so
  • we are required or permitted to do so by law
  • it is required by credit reference and fraud prevention agencies to verify your address, identity or source of funds
  • it is required by our service providers and agents (including their subcontractors) to administer your account
  • there is a duty to the public to reveal the information

When you give us information about another person, you need to confirm that you have been appointed to act on behalf of that other person. This includes providing consent to process that other person’s data as set out in this policy.  

We may send your data outside of the European Economic Area. However, we will ensure it is processed and handled in line with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Premium Bonds

We publish winning Premium Bonds numbers on our website, together with the value of the prize won, the value of the Bond and the holding, the date the Bond was ought and the area where the Bond holder lives. The individual Bond holders cannot be identified from these details. For audit purposes and to maintain the integrity of the prize draw process, we keep information about Premium Bonds holders and their Bonds after a holding is closed.

Data Subject Access Requests

You have a right under the Data Protection Act to see the personal records we hold about you. If you make a Data Subject Access Request under the Act, there may be a small charge - if so, we’ll let you know. Fill in and sign the form below and post it to us to make a request. (You don’t have to use the form but you’ll need to give us the same details.)    

Data Subject Access Request form

Alternatively, if you would like to request CCTV information, use this form:             

CCTV information request form

Keeping you informed

We may send you details of offers from NS&I and we sometimes use other companies to deliver them on our behalf. We won't allow them to use your details for anything else. We won't share your personal information with other companies for their marketing purposes without your consent. To change your marketing preferences, log in or write to us.

Log in

Write to us

Email updates from NS&I are a quick and easy way to stay up to date with the latest about our products, interest rate changes, and more. You can unsubscribe at any time.     

Sign up for email updates

Unsubscribe

NS&I on social media

NS&I manages a presence on social media networks and their apps and websites to engage with and assist our UK customers.

We monitor social networks for comments about NS&I and our products and services. We do this for training purposes and to help improve our products and services. Any comments or posts may be used for internal or external publication by NS&I or any organisation working on our behalf.

We try to read all comments made on official NS&I social network accounts. We will consider any themes or helpful suggestions but we don’t guarantee that they will be acted upon. We don’t guarantee to reply individually to all messages.

Social networks may sometimes be unavailable and we accept no responsibility for lack of service due to downtime or other events beyond our control.

Remember, your social network posts are not private and may read by the general public. We’ll never ask you to post personal information or NS&I account or security information on social networks and you should never do so. This includes private messaging.

NS&I accepts no responsibility for any personal data you post to social networks or websites. They may store your personal data outside the EU or in the US. Please read their privacy policies carefully. We do not endorse any social networks or websites, nor do we endorse any information posted by users of social media networks or websites. We are only responsible for information posted on social networks and websites by NS&I. We don’t give investment, tax or other professional advice. You may want to get independent financial advice before making investment decisions.

The use of social networks does not override the existing, official channels operated by NS&I and those for which we are held accountable to Parliament and to the Public. Nor does it affect your rights under the law, for example your right of access to official information under the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

We cannot engage in issues of party politics or answer questions that break the rules of our Social network comments policy.

Social network comments policy

Where NS&I is responsible for moderating social network comments, we reserve the right to ignore, limit or suspend a comment or responses without prior notice if any of the following apply:

  • It is offensive, indecent, defamatory, obscene or vulgar;
  • It can reasonably be considered as harassment of, insulting to, or likely to provoke or offend other people or organisations;
  • It includes any personal details or details of your NS&I accounts or investments;
  • It speculates about the identity of any person or persons involved in fulfilling the role of Agent Million;
  • It is spam (e.g. is posted multiple times);
  • It could break the law or condone or encourage unlawful activity
  • It advertises or promotes products or services which are not connected to NS&I business;
  • It includes material obtained in violation of copyright, in breach of a licence agreement or that may violate any intellectual property rights;
  • It could reasonably be expected to embarrass or compromise NS&I (although comments that disagree with NS&I are allowed);
  • It is designed to mislead people about who originated it, including misuse of signatures;
  • It includes any form of gaming, lottery or betting or any form of share dealing;
  • It could contravene, or condone or encourage a breach of the Computer Misuse Act

    Changes to this privacy policy

    We’ll update this page whenever our privacy policy changes in any way. If you have any questions or feedback about how we use your data, contact us.

    Contact us